Assembly of Academicians and Corresponding Members

The academicians and corresponding members of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences form their assemblies and branches. The academicians and corresponding members form two assemblies: the Assembly of Academicians (AA) and the Assembly of Academicians and Corresponding Members (AACM). The Chairman of both assemblies is the President of BAS.

AACM establishes branches by groups of scientific and creative divisions which unite all members of the respective division. The established branches are approved by the Governing Council of BAS and are called “Branches of the Bulgarian Academy of Sciences”.

The Assembly of Academicians and Corresponding Members presently has 7 branches:

  • Natural Sciences – Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Earth Sciences
  • Engineering Sciences
  • Biological Sciences
  • Medical Sciences
  • Agricultural and Forestry Sciences
  • Humanities and Society
  • Art and Art Studies

In March 2022 the Assembly of Academicians and Corresponding Members has 159 members: 61 Academicians and 98 Corresponding Members.

Academicians

NamesBranchProfessionYear of BirthAcademician
Atanas Ivanov PavlovAgricultural and Forestry SciencesMicrobiologist19672021
Nikolay Vitanov VitanovNatural Sciences - PhysicsPhysicist19642021
Nikolaj Denkov DenkovNatural Sciences - ChemistryChemist19622021
Konstantin Ivanov HadjiivanovNatural Sciences - ChemistryInorganic chemistry19582021
Hristo Ivanov BeloevEngineering SciencesEngineer19582021
Grigor Angelov GorchevMedical SciencesMedic19562021
Roumen Georgiev PankovBiological SciencesBiologist19552021
Krassimir Todorov AtanassovEngineering SciencesMathematician19542021
Chavdar Krumov SlavovMedical SciencesUrologist19532021
Vassil Atanasov NikolovHumanities and SocietyHistorian19512021
Oleg Krastev MushkarovNatural Sciences - MathematicsMathematician19512021
Draga Ivanova TonchevaBiological SciencesBiologist19502021
Svetlana Emilova KujumdzievaArt and Art StudiesArt critic19492021
Vladimir Panteleev ZarevArt and Art StudiesWriter19472021
Petar Asenov AtanasovNatural Sciences - PhysicsPhysicist19422018
Dimitar Velkov DimitrovHumanities and SocietySociologist19472018
Lachezar Dinchov TraykovMedical SciencesNeurologist19592018
Julian Petrov RevalskiNatural Sciences - MathematicsMathematician19562015
Vanyo Ivanov MitevMedical SciencesMedic19542015
Ivan Gospodinov MilanovMedical SciencesNeurologist19542015
Ivan Georgiev IvanovBiological SciencesMolecular biologist19442015
Radomir Georgiev RadomirovMedical SciencesPharmacologist19422015
Angel Sashev PopovNatural Sciences - PhysicsPhysicist19422015
Christo Borisov TsvetanovNatural Sciences - ChemistryPolymer chemist19412015
Georgi Ljubenov MinchevArt and Art StudiesComposer19392015
Mincho Bankov HadjijskiEngineering SciencesAutomatisation of production19382015
Maria Angelova BaltadzhievaAgricultural and Forestry SciencesEngineer technologist19382015
Ivan Stefanov ZagorchevNatural Sciences - Earth SciencesGeologist19372015
Krum Dimitrov DamianovArt and Art StudiesArt studies19372015
Vladimir Atanasov OvcharovMedical SciencesAnatomist19402012
Damyan Nikolov DamyanovMedical SciencesSurgeon19462012
Plamen Ivanov KartalovArt and Art StudiesMovie and stage director19482012
Vesselin Stoyanov DrenskiNatural Sciences - MathematicsMathematician19502012
Chavdar Stanoev RumeninEngineering SciencesElectrical engineer19492012
Georgi Georgiev MarkovHumanities and SocietyHistorian19462008
Angel Stoyanov GalabovBiological SciencesVirologist19392008
Bogdan Nikolov PetrunovMedical SciencesAllergologist and immunologist19362008
Vasil Ivanov KazandzhievArt and Art StudiesComposer and conductor19342008
Ljudmil Ivanov StaykovArt and Art StudiesMovie and stage director19372004
Yanko Boyanov ArsovEngineering SciencesChemical engineer19342004
Petya Ivanova VassilevaMedical SciencesOphtalmologist19402003
Anton Nikolov DonchevArt and Art StudiesWriter19302003
Yachko Pavlov IvanovEngineering SciencesEngineer rheologist19322003
Vasil Grigorov GolemanskiBiological SciencesBiologist zoologist19332003
Georgi Nikolov MiloshevNatural Sciences - Earth SciencesGeophysicist19332003
Kiril Ljubenov BoyanovEngineering SciencesInformatics engineer19352003
Vasil Todorov GyuselevHumanities and SocietyHistorian19362003
Ljudmil Vladimirov HristoskovNatural Sciences - Earth SciencesSeismologist19362003
Ivan Petkov PopchevEngineering SciencesElectrical engineer19362003
Nikola Vasilev SabotinovNatural Sciences - PhysicsPhysicist19412003
Atanas Ivanov AtanassovAgricultural and Forestry SciencesAgronomist geneticist19432003
Stanimir Ljubenov TroyanskiNatural Sciences - MathematicsMathematician19442003
Boris Gotzev TenchovBiological SciencesBiophysicist19462003
Petar Radoev PopivanovNatural Sciences - MathematicsMathematician19462003
Alexander Georgeiv PetrovNatural Sciences - PhysicsPhysicist19482003
Alexander Haralanov AlexandrovAgricultural and Forestry SciencesArboriculturist19382003
Ivan Nikolov JuchnovskiNatural Sciences - ChemistryOrganic chemist19371997
Vasil Stoyanov SgurevEngineering SciencesElectrical engineer19361997
Petar Stoyanov KenderovNatural Sciences - MathematicsMathematician19431995
Ivan Todorov TodorovNatural Sciences - PhysicsNuclear physicist19331974

Corresponding Members

NamesBranchProfessionYear of BirthCorresponding Member
Mladen Svetoslavov SavovNatural Sciences - MathematicsMathematics19782021
Vladimir Bozhinov BozhinovNatural Sciences - ChemistryChemist19562021
Evdokia Aleksandrova PashevaBiological SciencesMolecular biology19562021
Ivan Ruschev RuschevHumanities and SocietyJurist19572021
Georgi Cvetkov GeorgievAgricultural and Forestry SciencesForest entomology19572021
Stanislav Vasilev VasilevNatural Sciences - Earth SciencesMineralogy19592021
Kristalina Hristova StoikovaNatural Sciences - Earth SciencesGeologist19592021
Tzvetalina Ivanova TankovaMedical SciencesEndocrinologist19602021
Albert Ivanov KrastanovAgricultural and Forestry SciencesEngineering enzymology19602021
Evelina Pavlova SlavchevaNatural Sciences - ChemistryElectrochemist19612021
Aleksandar Aleksandrov DraishuNatural Sciences - PhysicsOptics, quantum electronics19612021
Miroslav Ivanov DachevArt and Art StudiesArt semiotics19622021
Ivan Dinev RusevHumanities and SocietyEconomic history19632021
Hristina Nikolova GrupchevaMedical SciencesOphthalmologist19682021
Georgi Gospodinov GeorgievArt and Art StudiesWriter19682021
Lubka Atanasova DukovskaEngineering SciencesInformation technologies19702021
Atanas Markov SemovHumanities and SocietyJurist19702021
Nikolai Stefanov GabrovskiMedical SciencesNeurosurgeon19712021
Stojcho Stojanov JazadzhievNatural Sciences - PhysicsMathematical physics19722021
Nina Nedeva AtanasovaBiological SciencesMolecular biology19622021
Georgi Slavchev MihovEngineering SciencesEngineer19542018
Ivan Jordanov GranitskiArt and Art StudiesLiterature19532018
Mila Hristova SantovaArt and Art StudiesFolklorist19542018
Aleksandar Grigorov KostovHumanities and SocietyHistorian19562018
Ekaterina Angelova BuchvarovaNatural Sciences - Earth SciencesPhysicist19562018
Asen Rachev GudevMedical SciencesCardiologist19602018
Dimitar Asenov IvanovBiological SciencesBiologist19602018
Nikolai Marinov NikolovNatural Sciences - MathematicsMathematician19692018
Ivan Aleksandrov IlievAgricultural and Forestry SciencesArboriculturist19582018
Kostadin Ganchev GanevNatural Sciences - Earth SciencesPhysicist19532014
Plamen Borisov MirchevAgricultural and Forestry SciencesArboriculturist19502014
Petar Stefanov GetsovEngineering SciencesEngineer19502014
Vladko Todorov PanayotovEngineering SciencesEngineer19502014
Ivan Gergov MitovMedical SciencesMicrobiologist19512014
Stoyan Panayotov BurovHumanities and SocietyPhilologist19512014
Angel Stefanov StefanovHumanities and SocietyPhilosopher19512014
Stefan Stoilov KostyanevMedical SciencesPatophysiologist19522014
Svetozar Dimitrov MargenovNatural Sciences - MathematicsMathematician19532014
Stefan Todorov HadjitodorovEngineering SciencesEngineer19532014
Emil Rafaelov NisimovNatural Sciences - PhysicsPhysicist19492014
Vassya Stefanova BankovaNatural Sciences - ChemistryChemist19542014
Plamen Marinov MarkovArt and Art StudiesStage director19552014
Ivanka Yordanova GergovaArt and Art StudiesArt historian19552014
Stefan Petrov IvanovNatural Sciences - MathematicsMathematician19572014
Hristo Miladinov NaydenskiAgricultural and Forestry SciencesMicrobiologist19582014
Nikolay Kirilov PetrovMedical SciencesMedic19592014
Stefan Georgiev DragoevAgricultural and Forestry SciencesEngineer-technologist19632014
Ilza Konstantinova PajevaBiological SciencesBiologist19532014
Ivan Ilchev DimitrovHumanities and SocietyHistorian19532012
Dimcho Enchev SolakovNatural Sciences - Earth SciencesSeismologist19542012
Valentina Borisova PetkovaNatural Sciences - PhysicsPhysicist19482012
Krassimir Dimitrov DanovNatural Sciences - MathematicsMathematician19562012
Alexander (Alek) Vasilev PopovArt and Art StudiesWriter19662012
Toni Georgiev SpasovNatural Sciences - ChemistryInorganic chemistry19612012
Nikolay Georgiev MiloshevNatural Sciences - Earth SciencesGeophysicist19592012
Atanas Dimitrov KovachevEngineering SciencesArchitect19542009
Georgi Kostov MilevNatural Sciences - Earth SciencesGeodesist19332008
Lachezar Angelov PetrovNatural Sciences - ChemistryChemical engineer19392008
Tzanka Todorova TzankovaHumanities and SocietyJurist19402008
Maria Gancheva PopovaHumanities and SocietyPhillologist19412008
Ilia Blagoev RashkovNatural Sciences - ChemistryChemist19422008
Rumiana Georgieva RadkovaHumanities and SocietyHistorian19392008
Axinia Dobreva DjurovaArt and Art StudiesArt studies19422008
Mila Vasileva VlaskovskaBiological SciencesMedic19482008
Yordanka Naydenova KuzmanovaAgricultural and Forestry SciencesMicrobiologist19482008
Anton Radev KosevBiological SciencesBiophysicist19502008
Nikolay Konstantinov TzankovMedical SciencesMedic19422008
Angel Ivanov BaltovNatural Sciences - PhysicsMechanics19352004
Ivan Georgiev PozharlievNatural Sciences - ChemistryOrganic chemist19352004
Stoyl Peshev StoylovNatural Sciences - ChemistryPhysical chemist19352004
Ljuben Yoakimov DimitrovHumanities and SocietyPedagogue19362004
Emilia Ilieva PernishkaHumanities and SocietyPhilologist19362004
Elka Georgieva Bakalova-LazarovaArt and Art StudiesArt historian19382004
Stefan Hristov HristovEngineering SciencesMechanical engineer19382004
Lozan Slavov SpasovNatural Sciences - PhysicsPhysicist19382004
Atanas Tzvetanov AtanasovHumanities and SocietySociologist19392004
Venelin Stoyanov JivkovEngineering SciencesMechanical engineer19402004
Petar Jordanov VelinovNatural Sciences - Earth SciencesRadio engineer19412004
Stefan Petrov RadevNatural Sciences - MathematicsMathematician19422004
Dimcho Borislavov KashchievNatural Sciences - ChemistryPhysical chemist19422004
Dimitar Lubomirov TzalevNatural Sciences - ChemistryChemist19432004
Chavdar Penev StoyanovNatural Sciences - PhysicsNuclear physicist19442004
Vassil Kostadinov ProdanovHumanities and SocietyPhilosopher19462004
Petko Hristov PetkovEngineering SciencesAutomation control engineer19482004
Emil Ivanov HorozovNatural Sciences - MathematicsMathematician19492004
Vejdi Letif RashidovArt and Art StudiesSculptor19512004
Georgi Hristov RussevBiological SciencesMolecular biologist19402004
Milena Georgieva TzanevaHumanities and SocietyLiterary scholar19301997
Ivan Hristov DimovskiNatural Sciences - MathematicsMathematician19341997
Ivan Dobrev DobrevHumanities and SocietyLinguist19381995
Danail Georgeiv BonchevNatural Sciences - ChemistryChemist19371995
Ivan Zlatanov AngelovHumanities and SocietyEconomist19341995
Gencho Svetoslavov SkordevNatural Sciences - MathematicsMathematician19431989
Ivan Vassilev TomovNatural Sciences - PhysicsPhysicist19421989
Mihail Slavchev DavidovMedical SciencesMedic19401989
Olga Todorova PolyakovaMedical SciencesHelminthologist19321989
Todor Apostolov BoyadjievHumanities and SocietyPhilologist19311989
Dimitar Todorov BuchkovEngineering SciencesMechanical engineer19311989

Foreign Members

NamesCountryProfessionYear of BirthMembership
Maxim KontsevichFranceMathematician, physicist19642020
Andrzej Dworak†PolandChemist19452017
Vlado KambovskiMacedoniaJurist19482015
Klaus-Olaf von KlitzingGermanyPhysicist19432014
Konstantin Sergeevich NovoselovRussiaPhysicist19742013
Mikhail Georgievich StanchevUkraineHistorian19532013
Janusz KacprzykPolandMathematician19472013
Edward Barry SaffUSAMathematician19442013
Victor Anatolievich MatveevRussiaPhysicist19412013
Vidar ThoméeSwedenMathematician19332013
Hilmar WalterGermanyLinguist, bulgarian studies19332013
Andre Konstantin GeimRussiaPhysicist19582011
Gerhard Ludwig ErtlGermanyPhysicist, chemist19362010
Emmanuel E. GdoutosGreeceEngineer19482010
Timothy J. ReissUSAMusician19452010
Dirk InzéBelgiumBiologist19572010
Stefan Ivanov DimitrovFranceBiologist19512008
Lev Matveevich ZelenyRussiaPhysicist19482008
Martial DucloyFrancePhysicist19452008
Manfred OppermannGermanyHistorian, archeologist19412008
Vadim Izrailevich AgolRussiaBiologist19292008
Gyula O. H. KatonaHungaryMathematician19412007
Ronald DeVoreUSAMathematician19412007
Jüri EngelbrechtEstoniaEngineer19392007
Alexander Vladimirovich ArhangelskiiRussiaMathematician19382007
Alexander Alexandrovich ChernovRussiaPhysicist, chemist19312007
János Kornai†HungaryEconomist19282006
Grigoriy Kupriyanovich Venediktov†RussiaLinguist, bulgarian studies19292006
Vladlen Stepanovich VereshchetinRussiaJurist19322006
Heinz MiklasAustriaBulgarian studies19482006
Thierry de MontbrialFranceEconomist19432006
Vassil Stefanov GeorgievUSAChemist19362006
Kurt BinderAustriaPhysicist19442005
Lucien Diego LaudeBelgiumPhysicist19392005
Reinhard Franz Josef DenglerGermanyMedic19472003
Vizi Elek SzilveszterHungaryMedic19362003
Alfons Georg HofstetterGermanyMedic19382001
Evanghelos MoutsopoulosGreecePhilosopher19302001
Friedrich EhrendorferAustriaBotanist19271997
Włodzimierz OstrowskiPolandBiochemist19251997
Reimar Lüst†GermanyPhysicist19231997
Federico Mayor ZaragozaSpainBiochemist19341994
Evgeny Pavlovich VelikhovRussiaPhysicist19351989
Antonios-Emilios TachiaosGreeceTheologian19311989
Zhou GuangzhaoChinaPhysicist19291989
Iván T. BerendHungaryHistorian, economist19301988
Mercia MacDermottEnglandHistorian, bulgarian studies19271987
Abel Gyozevich AganbegyanRussiaEconomist19321986
Yevgeniy Ivanovich Chazov†RussiaMedic19291986
Nikolaos K. MoutsopoulosGreeceArcheologist, byzantologist19271985
Hélène Ahrweiler-GlykatziFranceByzantologist19261985
Josef Říman†Czech RepublicBiochemist19251983
Periklis TheocharisGreeceEngineer19211976
Borys Yevhenovych Paton†RussiaEngineer19181969